Follow us on...
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Watch us on YouTube
Register
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Eruption mk5's Avatar
    Join Date
    06.15.04
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    738
    Favorite VH Album

    5150 & 1984
    Last Online

    04.30.16 @ 03:52 PM
    Likes
    4
    Liked 20 Times in 14 Posts

    Default Effects Loop (or lack thereof) question

    Question for you effects guys.

    I play dry 95% of the time. However, my amplifier does not have an effects loop.

    My friend gave me a TC multi fx rack unit that I'd like to use, but obviously, it sounds horrible in front of the amp.

    The builder said he'd mod the amp to add an effects loop for me, but I wanted
    to see if there were any viable options outside of (a) modding it as above and (b) going stereo or w/d/w with my rig (requiring separate power amp/cabs, hotplate, etc. blah blah) because I'd like to leave the amp pure.

    I saw A&Z Guitar mentioned Radial pedals. Would either of these do the trick? My brain tells me no and that since it is before the preamp it will not sound right, but maybe someone here knows?

    http://www.tonebone.com/re-bigshot-mix.htm

    http://www.tonebone.com/tb-loopbone.htm

    Any other ideas are appreciated!

    Thanks.
    How open-minded do I have to be before my brains start spilling out?

  2. #2
    Good Enough
    Join Date
    03.12.04
    Posts
    1,584
    Last Online

    12.18.17 @ 02:12 AM
    Likes
    10
    Liked 214 Times in 92 Posts

    Default

    The only way I know of to run a processor like that without an effects loop would be to get a hotplate or Weber Mass, something that can give you a line level out, and run your amp into that then run the line level to a power amp and then out to your cabinet, with the effects processor in between. Maybe someone with more experience can chime in, but you can get really good results with that kind of setup without modding your amp.

  3. #3
    Good Enough nobozos's Avatar
    Join Date
    02.16.00
    Location
    Pekin, Il U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,753
    Last Online

    12.18.17 @ 08:50 AM
    Likes
    24
    Liked 737 Times in 350 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vhin04 View Post
    The only way I know of to run a processor like that without an effects loop would be to get a hotplate or Weber Mass, something that can give you a line level out, and run your amp into that then run the line level to a power amp and then out to your cabinet, with the effects processor in between. Maybe someone with more experience can chime in, but you can get really good results with that kind of setup without modding your amp.
    That's what Eddie does.
    "Having an opinion that people disagree with doesn't make you a Douche, arguing with the people who disagree with your opinion and calling them stupid does!" -Me.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. FX Loop question
    By Warmoth in forum Guitar Room
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01.25.08, 02:02 PM
  2. 5150 Effects Loop Problem.
    By bangerang5150 in forum Guitar Room
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11.13.07, 08:16 PM
  3. rackmount effects question
    By solo-ed in forum Guitar Room
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07.24.06, 01:21 AM
  4. help with effects loop?
    By patvh1 in forum Guitar Room
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10.22.05, 07:26 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02.02.05, 06:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •