Follow us on...
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Watch us on YouTube
Register
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 5150 FX loop...

  1. #1
    Hot For Teacher
    Join Date
    10.06.01
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    223
    Last Online

    12.11.05 @ 03:08 AM
    Likes
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Should i put my DD3 through the effects loop on my 5150 combo?....Why does the effects switch on the footswitch have no effect on the DD3 when its on (It echoes wether the FX switch is on or off)

    At the moment my set-up is as follows:

    Guitar--Wah Wah--5150, with DD3 in the FX loop

    Happy new year [img]graemlins/sleep.gif[/img]

  2. #2
    Eruption TheMightyCopenHalenII's Avatar
    Join Date
    03.20.01
    Location
    Liberal's Paradise
    Posts
    706
    Favorite VH Album

    All of em, except for III
    Favorite VH Song

    Too many to name
    Last Online

    07.16.12 @ 10:56 PM
    Likes
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    I've never owned an amp with a footswitchable effects loop. I just acquired a 5150 combo, yet without the footswitch, or the manual.

    I'm guessing the effects loop footswitch option bypasses the effects loop. I'm also assuming you have your delay hooked into the loop properly. If that's the case it's possible the fucking effects loop bypass on the footswitch is tits on a boarhog.

    As far as going direct in with a delay, I would put your wah in front of it.
    FUCK THE DUMB SHIT!!!!

  3. #3
    Emperor of VHLinks.com Brett's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.02.99
    Age
    46
    Location
    Somewhere Near LA
    Posts
    68,700
    Favorite VH Album

    Fair Warning
    Favorite VH Song

    Unchained
    Last Online

    12.13.17 @ 04:56 PM
    Likes
    1,263
    Liked 11,559 Times in 4,925 Posts

    Hmm I have my rack running through my 5150 effects loop with no problem. I have a DD-3, but it's in front with the rest of my stomp boxes. Perhaps because the DD-3 is always on, but that doesn't make much sense if you have the effects loop click off. Hmm....
    Webmaster
    VHLinks.com - Your Van Halen Internet Resource Guide
    http://www.vhlinks.com

    JamToThis.com
    Audio/Video Trading Community
    Tons of Van Halen!

  4. #4
    On Fire
    Join Date
    12.29.01
    Location
    Phenix City, AL
    Posts
    356
    Favorite VH Album

    VH II
    Favorite VH Song

    Me Wise Magic
    Last Online

    12.31.69 @ 04:00 PM
    Likes
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    I run my dd-3 in the loop of my 5150, thats where it sounds best to me. The dd-3 should be bypassed when you hit the loop bypass switch. Sounds like the effects loop bypass button on your footswitch isn't functioning properly. I've gone through several of those peavey two button footswitches. Probably just a loose wire or bad solder connection inside the thing.

  5. #5
    Hot For Teacher
    Join Date
    10.06.01
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    223
    Last Online

    12.11.05 @ 03:08 AM
    Likes
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thanks for your input guys ... I suppose its all academic really, as my DD-3 is permanently on

    I'm gone..Ks [img]graemlins/sleep.gif[/img]

  6. #6
    Hot For Teacher
    Join Date
    10.06.01
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    223
    Last Online

    12.11.05 @ 03:08 AM
    Likes
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    ..I've just read in unchained world that the footswitch does the reverb & not the FX loop.... so there you go.. [img]graemlins/sleep.gif[/img]

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. FOX: The Loop
    By voivod in forum VH Fans Meeting Place (Non-Music)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03.19.06, 06:43 PM
  2. help with effects loop?
    By patvh1 in forum Guitar Room
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10.22.05, 07:26 PM
  3. extras for my combos effescts loop(processors)
    By Rick S in forum Guitar Room
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11.10.01, 07:08 AM
  4. Sammy On The Loop Today !!
    By 79th and Sunset in forum Main VH Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09.14.00, 02:58 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •